Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA)

RenewMyDACA-logoKEY THINGS TO KNOW (updated Sept. 1, 2018):

On Sept. 5, 2018, it will be a year since the Trump administration has announced it would end DACA. For those who already have DACA, your work permit and deferred action will continue until their expiration date, and until further notice, due to several court orders (see below), you can renew your DACA for another two years.

Individual circumstances will vary, but in general, WE STRONGLY RECOMMEND RENEWING if you can. DACA enables you to work legally, and in Massachusetts, it’s also decisive if you want a driver’s license or in-state tuition at public colleges. MIRA can help you with the paperwork if needed; This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. United We Dream’s RenewMyDACA.com has lots of information to help you. MIRA doesn’t offer financial aid to cover the $495 fee, but GoFundMe has a special program to help Dreamers fund themselves. We may also be able to connect you with Mass.-based supporters; This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

For authoritative, regularly updated information on DACA litigation, see the National Immigration Law Center.

We also recommend this excellent overview of DACA’s positive impact on beneficiaries and the whole economy. 

Watch our bilingual segment on DACA on WBZ’s Centro (taped Aug. 31, 2018).

Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA) is a program started by the Obama administration. Since August 15, 2012, certain undocumented immigrant youth who met strict requirements have been allowed to apply for deferred action, essentially placing their immigration cases on the back burner for purposes of immigration enforcement.

In Massachusetts, DACA status also confers eligibility for in-state tuition at state colleges and universities, which is denied to other undocumented students. The Migration Policy Institute estimated that 19,000 Massachusetts residents were eligible, and another 4,000 will be eligible at a later date or if they meet educational requirements.

DACA was implemented as a use of prosecutorial discretion, on a case-by-case basis, not as a new law, which is why it was subject to change by the Trump administration. (See the USCIS announcement on the DACA rescission.)

According to administration talking points sent out to Congress, individuals with DACA “will not proactively be referred to ICE and placed in removal proceedings unless they satisfy one of the Department’s enforcement priorities.” Keep in mind that those who “committed an act that constitutes a crime” are considered an enforcement priority; this would include those who entered the country without authorization – a misdemeanor criminal offense. The administration is also encouraging those with DACA to use their remaining time to prepare to leave the United States.

Many DACA beneficiaries may be eligible for another immigration option. Consult with an immigration attorney or a BIA-accredited representative to learn what you can do. 

What happens now?

The administration has been clear that it is up to Congress to provide a fix, but administration spokespeople have been evasive when asked if the president would actually sign such a bill. There are two potential legislative fixes already pending in Congress:

S 128/HR 496, BRIDGE Act
The Bar Removal of Individuals who Dream and Grow our Economy (BRIDGE) Act was introduced on January 12, 2017, by U.S. Sen. Lindsey Graham (R-S.C.). It would codify DACA and extend the period of work authorization from the current two years to three. The bill is currently before the Committee of the Judiciary, which has taken no action.

S 1615/HR 3440, DREAM Act
The bipartisan DREAM Act would authorize the cancellation of removal and adjustment of status for certain United States residents who entered the country as children. This version of the DREAM Act is broader than we have seen in the past – eligible individuals would be required to have entered the country before turning 18, have continuously resided in the U.S. for at least four years, meet certain educational requirements, and pass a background check.  Individuals granted relief would have an eight-year Conditional Permanent Resident period before being eligible to adjust to Lawful Permanent Resident status.

MIRA strongly supports the DREAM Act in particular, and we believe the bill can pass if members of Congress are relentless in pressing House Speaker Paul Ryan and Senate Majority Leader Mitch McConnell to bring it to the floor for a vote. Sign this petition and click through to call your Senators and Representative TODAY!